Prototyping of Handwriting Interface for Creativity Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10126295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJIMA Hiroshi  Hitachi Ltd.Hitachi Research Laboratory The 1st System Dept.Manager, 日立研究所・システム第一部, 研究員
FUKUNAGA Yasushi  Hitachi Ltd. Hitachi Research Laboratory The 1st System Dept.Manager, 日立研究所・システム第一部, 部長
NAMIKI Mitaro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (10208077)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPen Input / Human Interface / Handwriting / Creativity Support / パタン認識 / 手書き認識
Research Abstract
This research project has aimed to establish a creative human computer interaction through handwriting based on the understanding that people promote their ideas while writing text, formulas, drawing figures and so on. The following results have been obtained :
1. Design principles of creative handwriting interfaces
In the traditional pen interfaces, busy recognition has been sought which interrupts user's writing and thinking because the check of recognition results and correction of misrecognition are required. Busy recognition upsets the merit of handwriting that it is promotive for creative thinking. We have presented lazy recognition scheme which delays the display of recognition results until needed as a principle of creative handwriting interfaces, applied the principle to several applications and developed necessary pattern processing and recognition techniques.
2. Development of a document preparation system
A pen-based creative document preparation environment has been developed … More which employs the lazy recognition scheme, stationery metaphors and various pen-oriented functions.
3. Experimental distribution of on-line handwritten charcter pattern database
In order to improve on-line character recognition in the trend of personalization, a considerable amount of casually handwritten pen-trace patterns must be collected from each person. This has lead to the construction of a large database of on-line handwritten character patterns sampled in a sequence of sentences without any instructions. We have collected 80 people x 12,000 character patterns, and made them available among contributors. This is the first common database of on-line handwritten character patterns of the largest size.
Other results are as follows :
4. Comparative study on pen and mouse. 5. Fast algorithms to determine object inclusion within an unrestricted pen movement enclosure. 6. Pen-based drawing interfaces with stationery metaphors. 7. Automatic adjustment of stationery metaphors. 8. Mathematical formula input by handwriting and pen interface for correction and editing. 9. Kana to Kanji translation for writing in Kana. 10. Animation preparation by pen interfaces. Less