Developmental Research on vision agents recognizing real worlds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LI Shigang (1994)  Osaka Univ., Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50252630)
辻 三郎 (1993)  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Saburo  Wakayama Univ., Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60029527)
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10232282)
今井 正和  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 助教授 (60193653)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCooperation / Multiple Agents / Autonomous Mobile Robot / Airship Robot / Multiple Vision Agents / Vision / Hultiple Vision agento / 視覚エージェント / マルチエージェントシステム / 協調動作 / 視覚情報処理システム / 動的プランニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish methodologies for cooperative task execution in multiple agents systems. We have developed vision agents dynamically observing the environment and performed experiments with them.
[1]Cooperation of homogeneous agents : We have developed a mobile robot which has multiple vision agents. Each agent can control its gaze independently. We have shown that the robot can robustly recognize the environment in real time with the multiple vision agents and considered how the agents cooperate in the case where the agents autonomously behave for accumplishing given tasks.
[2]Cooperation of heterogeneous agents : We have developed a multiple agents system consisting of robots each of which has a different vision sensor each other. The robots are an airship robot observing the environment from the sky and a mobile robot moving on the floor. By using this system, we have pointed out several basic problems on cooperation of multiple agents through several experiments.