Development of a CASE Repository Integrating Software Processes and Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Dept.of Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50219523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Tadashi  Kyoto University, Dept.of Information Science, Research Assosiate, 工学部, 助手 (30233274)
AJISAKA Tsuneo  Kyoto University, Dept.of Information Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30175864)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCASE / repository / tool integration / software process / user interface / ユーザインタフェース / リポジトリ / CASEリポジトリ / オブジェクト指向データ設計 / PCTE / KyotoDB
Research Abstract
The investigators of this project developed a repository that can integrate software processes and products in CASE environments. The first year of the project was spent for basic design of data integration using PCTE.We restructured KyotoDB,of which prototype had been developed by our group, so that it can make use of object management services provided by PCTE schema definition sets, and of a data exchange format called the object stream.
In the second and last year of the project, we designed advanced data integration services that can manage not only types of objects and links, but also semantic constraints among objects, links, and attributes. These constraints management services, both for structural and operational constraints, should not be scattered in every part of application programs, but be shared in a repository as common services to every application. In order to tailor those services for each specific application, we developed a tool to generate frameworks of data access functions based on given definitions of types and constraints. The repository designed here can be used to navigate software products and also to facilitate impact analysis in software maintemance.
In the part of process integration, we approached from user interface that provides a real arena for process enaction. We developed a semantic-directed graphical editor called UGE,and got initial results of a UI model based on a clear classification of information, that is, presentation information, perspective information, and conceptual information.