Production of a Prototype Lexical Database Featuring High-speed, High-accuracy Access and Lexical Knowledge Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionThe Science University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Hiroya  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Professor Industrial Science and Technology, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80010776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIMA Tokihisa  Sanseido Publishing Company, Publishing Division Managing Director, 出版局, 局長
OHNO Sumio  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology Resear, 基礎工学部, 助手 (80256677)
HIROSE Keikichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50111472)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Engineering University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00194994)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh-speed, High-accuracy Lexical Access / Acquisition of Lexical Knowledge / Lexical Database / A Model of Hierarchical Structure of Information / Database Management System / Unknown Word / 語 知識の獲得 / 大規模テキストデータ / データ管理システム
Research Abstract
(1) Generation of lexical data : The data from the "Shin-Meikai Kokugo Jiten" (by Sanseido Publishing Co.) have been modified and expanded to generate the lexical data(approx. 170,000 words).
(2) Construction of a word lexicon : A partial lexicon containing only the words used in a target domain has been constructed based on a model of the hierarchical structure of information.
(3) Basic design of a database management system : The database management system consists of modules for the access, modification, expansion, acquisition, information structure management, and man-machine interface.
(4) Implementation of the database management system : The database management system has been implemented on a workstation using the C language.
(5) Design and implementation of detailed specifications of lexical data : Detailed specifications of the lexical data have been designed and the above-mentioned lexical data have been processed and implemented on a workstation.
(6) Implementation and evaluation of the access module and the knowledge acquisition module : The access module and the knowledge acquisition module of the database management system have been implemented on a workstation using the C language and prolog.
(7) Generation of the lexical database : The results of (5) and (6) have been integrated into a lexical database and its performance has been compared with that of a database using conventional access system both in the speed and the accuracy of access, confirming the advantages of the proposed system.
(8) Test of usefulness of the lexical database : The proposed lexical database has been tested in the morpheme analysis of newspaper articles and weather reports, and the results have confirmed that the system has achieved the expected speed and accuracy of access as well as the capability of unknown word acquisition, demonstrating the validity of the proposed lexical database.