Project/Area Number |
05558040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Tsuneo IIS,Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70013216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONG Huanan IIS,Univ.of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80260511)
MEGURO Kimiro IIS,Univ.of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40222343)
YAMAZAKI Fumio IIS,Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
中島 慶太 (株)メイコー, マルチアート ソフト開発部・システム, インテグレ
小川 雄二郎 (財)都市防災研究所, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | virtual reality (VR) / safe space / evacuation / human behavior / computer graphics (CG) / computer simulation / fire / maze / 避難行動 / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
As the first step of developing the virtual reality simulator for safe space design, the VR application system for human behavior in a maze is developed. By comparison of simulation using the VR system and experiments using an real maze, the accuracy of reappearance of human behavior by VR system is proven and the effects of VR training on evacuation behavior is analyzed. The followings are the steps accomplished during these two years. (1)Development of VR application system for evacuation behavior : We developed a VR application software for human behavior in a maze. In the system, virtual reality space is simulated by using computer graphics. (2)VR experiment of human behavior in maze : The VR application system is modified by solving problems encountered by the study in the first year, such as lighting in a maze, opening and closing doors, realistic perceptibility of wall, floor, ceiling, etc. (3)Comparison of VR and real experiments using maze : We checked the agreement of behavior observed from both real experiment and VR simulation, and the effects of VR training. Evacuation experiments are carried out with three different groups, namely, a) experiment using only a real maze, b) VR training and experiment using real maze, and c) experiment using real maze after seeing the section of the maze. We studied the accuracy and effects of VR experiences by comparing the results from experiment using real maze and VR simulation. (4)Discussion towards advanced VR simulation system for safe space design : We discussed the results from the real experiment and VR simulation and pointed out the problems which should be solved to improve the system.