| Project/Area Number |
05558042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAMOTO Masaki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90016519)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Masatomo ASHIKAGA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (20198302)
YAMADA Tadashi CHUO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80111665)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Satellite Image / JAIDAS / NOAA / Database / Support System / 衛星リモートセンシング / NOAA衛星 / 国土数値情報 |
| Research Abstract |
NOAA-satellite HRPT/AVHRR data recieved at Tohoku University are compiled as the image database JAIDAS and served to public user for time series analyzes. In this study, a support sysytem of the image-database JAIDAS have been developed for users who utilize personal computers. The developed system is served to public user through free-soft-server. The system contains follows : 1.A viewer of JAIDAS image : This program can show two channel images, Ch-2 and Ch-4, together with histogram of brightness/brightness-temperature. User can select the range image, full-size(1024x1024) or part areas(300x300 or 100x100) and arbitrary gray scale of display. 2.Classification program : Basing 2-dimensional histogram of image, a category classification can be carried out on PC display. 3.Image matching : Detail image matching to the latitude-longitude system is available. 4.Correlation analysis utility for time sequential images 5.Print out utility for LISPS-3 type printer.