Studies on Application of Microtremors for Evaluating Ground Motion Characteristics during an Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEO Kazuoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci.& Eng., Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30089825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Takahisa  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90112995)
SAKAJIRI Naomi  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80048181)
SASATANI Tsutomu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10002148)
HORIKE Masanori  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80221571)
KUDO Kazuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Assoc.Prof., 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
山中 浩明  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研交科, 助教授 (00212291)
若松 邦夫  大林組, 技術研交所, 主任研交員
片岡 俊一  清水建設, 技術研交所, 研交員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmicrotremors / ground motion characteristics / seismic microzoning / the 1993 Kushiro-oki earthquake / the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake / earthquake damage distribution / prediction of seismic motion / long-period microtremors / ノースリッジ地震(1994) / 三陸はるか沖地震(1994) / 地盤震動の特性 / 1993年釧路沖地震 / 震度分布 / 微動計
Research Abstract
The principal objectives of this study were, 1) to make clear the origin source and the fundamental characteristics of microtremors, 2) to confirm applying methodologies and the limit of application, 3) specification, manufacturing, and testing of instruments, 4) preparing an useful guideline for microtremor measurements, 5) preparing a rental system for microtremor measurements, to encourage the further research activities of microtremors. For these reasons, we installed a test field to make joint measurements of microtremors in Kushiro area after the 1993 Kushiro-oki earthquaka. While we were discussing about the results, many earthquake disasters took place from 1993 to 1995. The severest damage followed after the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake. Therefore we had to make the similar joint measurements of microtremors just we tried in Kushiro district. Although we could not have enough time to accomplish the analyzes in detail, the measured data will provide a lot of information for making seismic microzoning and city planning in the damaged areas in the future.