Research on the Control of Debris Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOFUKA Yoshifumi  Kyoto University, Disaster prevention Research Institute Instructer, 防災研究所, 助手 (20215875)
SAWADA Toyoaki  Kyoto University, Disaster prevention Research Institute Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60027258)
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto University, Disaster prevention Research Institute Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144393)
江頭 進治  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027286)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDebris Flow / Sediment Control / Countermeasure Planning / Sabo Dam / Sand Pocket / Simulation / Woody Debris / Channle Variation / 対策計測 / シミューション / 調節・制御
Research Abstract
A new method for establishing a design debris flow with which the counter measures should cope is presented. This method assesses the magnitude and characteristics of the possible debris flows in an objective basin which may be arised by some devere rainfall enents by simulating process of generation and development of those debris flows.
The constitutive equations in the debris flows are clarified by considering the relationship between the solids concentration and the particle contact stresses, thereby the more reliable motion formulae for stony and hybrid type debris flows are obtained. Behavior and their effects on the flow of the woody debris in a stony debris flow are experimentally discussed.
Degradation of the river bed upstream of a sabo dam after a debris flow event is essential to regulate the next debris flow. In this investigation, the actual fluvial processes in a mountain torrent are discussed by using long years' observation data. Furthermore, a computer simulation method for tracing the processes of channel bifurcations and bed erosions on a torrent bed which contains very big boulders transported by debris flows is given.
If the amount of sediment runoff from a basin is very large, the sand pocket is often constructed to store those sediments. The function of that facility is hydraulically discussed and experimentally checket to obtain the appropriate design method.