Development and Fabrication of New X-ray Detectors on the basis of Our New Theory on the X-ray Response of Semiconductor Detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHO Teruji  Univ.Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Associate Prof., 物理学系, 助教授 (80171958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yutaka  SII,Development of Semiconductor Processes, Head Researcher, 開発総括部・プロセス開発部, 課長
MAEZAWA Hideki  National Institute of High Energy Physics, Photon Factory, Professor, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (40150015)
TANAKA Shigetoshi  Fukui National College of Technology, President, Professor, 教授, 校長 (20025240)
KONDOH-HIRATA Mafumi  Univ.Tsukuba, Plasma Research Center/Insti. Physics, Assistant Prof., プラズマ研究センタ/物理学系, 講師 (70222247)
YAMAGUCHI Naohiro  Univ.Tsukuba, Plasma Research Center/Insti. Physics, Assistant Prof., プラズマ研究センタ/物理学系, 講師 (90158113)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSemiconductor X-ray Detector / X-ray Response Theory / Multilayr X-ray Detector / Plasma X-ray Diagnostics / Synchrotron Radiation Detection / Synchrotron Radiation Monitor / Multichannel X-ray Detector / X-ray Detector Array / 半導体検出器 / X線感度新理論 / 無電場基板領域 / 不純物濃度 / 拡散長 / 新型X線検出器 / プラズマ電子温度計測 / 国際研究協力
Research Abstract
It is found that the dependence of the x-ray-energy response of semiconductor detectors on various detector parameters is consistently explained by our new theory ; this theory is characterized by a three-dimensional diffusion effect of x-ray produced charges on output signals.
This finding significantly modifies the evaluated values of plasma-electron temperatures Te deduced from the conventional theory in textbooks and the recent MIT theory. Our theory is extended so as to analyze multichannel semiconductor array data.
These results are successfully applied to fabricate upgraded high-energy-sensitive and low-noise x-ray detectors. These detectors are now installed in GAMMA 10 tandem mirror plasma confining device, and the significant high energy sensitive and low noise characteristic properties provide useful data including relativistic high electron-temperature observations as well as a few tens eV low-temperature electron measurements.
Our theory also provides a new idea of Te observations using only one plasma shot ; this idea comes from the use of the above-mentioned new x-ray detectors. The present investigations have lead to an international collaboration in tha fabrication and the characterization of x-ray detectors in the DIII-D tokamak device (U.S.A) as well.
Report
(3 results)
  • 1994 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1993 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (33 results)
All Other
All Publications (33 results)
  • [Publications] T. Cho. et al.: "X-ray diagnostic systems in the GAMMA 10 tandem mirra and new-X-ray semiconductor-detector responses in the DIII-D tokamuk" Rev. Sci. Instrum.66. 540-542 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T. Cho. et al.: "Development and charaglerization of silicon semiconductor X-ray detectors for plasma diapnofics" Rev. Sci. Instrum.66. 543-545 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 長 照二 他: "半導体X線計測器の感度理論の構築と拡張,ならびにX線検出器製作への応用とプラズマ電子温度計測への適用" プラズマ核融合学会誌. 71. 62-85 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T. Cho. et al.: "New findings of x-ray energy responses of silicon surface bauier defectors and their geleralred theorefical exfension to x-ray responses of pasition sensitive defectors" Nucl. Instrum. Methods in Physics Research. A348. 475-478 (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] M.Hirata et al.: "A Newly Developed Multilayer Semiconductor X-ray Defector for the Observations of Wide Energy-Range X-rays" Rev. Sci. Instrum.66(in press)2月号. (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "Experimental Verification of the three-Dimensional Diffusion Effect of X-ray Produced Chapes in Semicanductor X-ray Defectors on the Enhancement" Rev. Sci. Instrum.66(in press)2月号. (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "Relation Between Electron-Velocity Distribution Functions and Potential Formation" "International Conference on Open Plasma Confinement Systems for Fusion" edited by A.A.Kabantsev, World Scientific, (London, 1994). 79-96
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "A New Theory on X-ray Signals from Semiconductor Detectors and Its Extention to Those from Miltichannel Detector Arrays, Photon Factory Activity Report 1993 11, (National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 1994)" (No.91-264). 363
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Tamano et al.: "Recent Results of Tandem Mirror Experiments in GAMMA 10 and HIEI" Proc.15th International Conference on Plasma Physics and Controlled Nuclear Fusion Research, Seville. (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Kuwabara et al.: "A New End-Loss-Ion Energy Analyzer with Obliquely Placed Multigrids for Open-Ended Plasma Diagnostics" Review of Scientific Instruments. 65. 936-942 (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "X-ray Diagnostic Systems in the GAMMA 10 Tendem Mirror and New X-ray Semiconductor-Detector Responses in the DIII-D Tokamak" Proc.10th Topical Conference on High-Temperature Plasma Diagnostics, Rochester, (New York, 1994, May 8-12). 3.26. 43
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "Development and Characterization of Silicon Semiconductor X-ray Detectors for Plasma Diagnostics" Proc.10th Topical Conference on High-Temperature Plasma Diagnostics, Rochester, (New York, 1994, May 8-12). 3.27. 44
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] E.Takahashi et al.: "Photoelectron Spectroscopy for Plasma X-ray Measurements" Proc.10th Topical Conference on High-Temperature Plasma Diagnostics, Rochester, (New York, 1994, May 8-12). 3.35. 47
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "Experimental Verification of the Three-Dimensional Diffusion Effect of X-ray-Produced Charges in Semiconductor X-ray Detectors on the Quantum-Efficiency Enhancement" Proc.International Conference on Synchrotron Radiation Instrumentation, Upton, (New York, 1994, July 18-22). ThE4.
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] M.Hirata et al.: "A Newly Developed Multilayr Semiconductor X-ray Detector for the Observations of Wide Energy-Range X Rays" Proc.International Conference on Synchrotron Radiation Instrumentation, Upton, (New York, 1994, July 18-22). ThE14.
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] J.Kohagura et al.: "Detection Characteristics of an Ultra-Low-Energy-Measurable Pure-Germanium Detector for a Pulse-Height-Analysis and a Current-Mode Observation in the 100-eV Photon-Energy Region" Proc.International Conference on Synchrotron Radiation Instrumentation, Upton, (New York, 1994, July 18-22). ThE16.
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "Observation of X-ray Energy Responses of Silicon Semiconductor Detectors and Their New Three-Dimensional Theoretical Model" Proc.6th International Symposium on Radiation Physics, Rabat, (Morocco, 1994, July 18-22). 70
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] M.Hirata et al.: "Plasma Electron Diagnostics Using Semiconductor X-ray Detectors Designed by a New Theory on the X-ray Responses" Proc.6th International Symposium on Radiation Physics, Rabat, (Morocco, 1994, July 18-22). 114
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] J.Kohagura et al.: "Verification of a New Three-Dimensional Charge Diffusion Effest on the X-ray Responses of Multichannel Semiconductor-Detector Arrays" Proc.6th International Symposium on Radiation Physics, Rabat, (Morocco, 1994, July 18-22). 134
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: " New Findings of X-ray Energy Responses of Silicon Surface Barrier Detectors and Their Generalized Theoretical Extension to X-ray Responses of Position Sensitive Detectors" Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics Research. A 348. 475-478 (1994)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "Experimental Verification and Extension of a New Theory on the X-ray-Energy Response of Semiconductor X-ray Detectors Along with Its Applications for Upgraded Detector Fabrications and the Observations of Plasma-Electron Temperatures in the Range from 10eV to 100keV" Journal of Plasma and Fusion Research. 71. 62-85 (1995)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1994 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "X-ray diagnostic systems in the GAMMA 10 fandem mirra and new X-ray semiconductor-detector responses in the DIII-D fokamuk" Rev.Sci.Instrum. 66. 540-542 (1995)
    • Related Report
      1994 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "Development and charaglerization of silicon semiconductor X-ray detectors for plasma diagnostics" Rev.Sci.Instrum. 66. 543-545 (1995)
    • Related Report
      1994 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 長 照二 他: "半導体X線計測器の感度理論の構築と拡張,ならびにX線検出器製作への応用とプラズマ電子温度計測への適用" プラズマ核融合学会誌. 71. 62-85 (1995)
    • Related Report
      1994 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] T.Cho et al.: "New findinge of X-ray energy responses of silicon surface barrier defectors and their generalized theoretical extension to x-ray responses of position sensitive defectors" Nucl.Instrum Methods in Physics Research. A 348. 475-478 (1994)
    • Related Report
      1994 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] M.Hirata et al.: "A Newly Developed Multilayer Semiconductor X-ray Detector for the Observations of Wide Energy-Rumpe X-rays" Reu.Sci.Instrum.66(in press)(2月号). (1995)
    • Related Report
      1994 Annual Research Report