Project/Area Number |
05558058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Institute for Laser Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IMASAKI Kazuo Institute for Laser Technology Fourth Division Divion Head, 第四研究部, 部長 (40115994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURUMA Shin-ichiro Institute for Laser Technology・Fourth Division Researcher, 第四研究部, 副主任研究員 (90201475)
FUJITA Masayuki Institute for Laser Technology・Fourth Division Divion Researcher, 第四研究部, 研究員 (30260178)
陳 基忠 浜松ホトニクス(株)中央研究所, 研究員 (40260179)
金辺 忠 大阪大学レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (10201427)
三間 圀興 大阪大学レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Compton scattering / Super cavity / gamma-ray / レーザー光 / 電子ビーム / 放射光 / X線 / 核変換 / レーザー / 自由電子 / ASE / キャビィティ / OTR / gamma線 |
Research Abstract |
The interaction between electrons and photons of a laser is well known as Compton scattering. This is attractive to make a high energy photon but, this interaction has so small cross section that the application is limited and has required intense laser fields. We have investigated this interaction using laser power accumulation technologies. This technology enable us to enhance the interaction for a photon. We performed the laser power accumulation of 10^5 times using CW,Nd : YAG laser with super cavity. The enhancement of the interaction was observed as we expected by the theory.