Catalyst Development for Thermo-regenerative Cyclohexane/Benzene/hydrogen Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1993)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasukazu  Sci.Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Eng., Prof., 工学部第一部, 教授 (10010761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 勝  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (30239983)
板垣 弘昭  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (00203076)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBenzene hydrogenation / Gas diffusion electrode / Charge-transfer limiting / Pt-Ru composite metal / Theoretical o.c.voltage / Dehydrogenation catalyst / Current density enhancement / Thermo-regenerative fuel cell / ガス拡散電極 / Pt-Ru複合金属 / 電荷移動律速 / 理論起電力 / 電流密度向上 / 脱水素触媒 / 高表面積炭素担体 / 微粒白金触媒 / 微粒複合触媒 / 錯体イオン対前駆体
Research Abstract
Carbon-supported Pt-Ru composite catalysts, being active for dehydrogeno-aromatization of cyclohexane, have been elucidated to take an important role for the thermo-regenerative cyclohexane/benzene/hydrogen electrode as the cathode, which gave a neary theoretical magnitude of its open circuit voltage. The process of two electron transfer toward absorbed benzene was rate-determining, accompanied by two proton supply through the Nafion membrane. Our Pt-Ru composite electrode gave the current density 2.44 times larger than the conventional Pt electrode. Consequently, the catalyst design for both dehydrogenation and hydrogenation of the cyclohexane/benzene couple became prospective.