Development of a Stirling Engine for Farm-use with Biomass Resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsuguo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO THE FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40031215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  KOBE UNIVERSITY THE FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80031194)
TORII Toru  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO THE FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (60172227)
KITANI Osamu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 名誉教授 (00024539)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStirling engine / Regenerator / Displacer / Bellowsphragm / Regenerator matrix / Biomass / Working fluid / Mechanical friction / バイオマス燃料
Research Abstract
A Stirling engine which has a number of merits such as a wide choice of various fuels, clean exhaust, small noise, low vibration, etc.has been studied. The aim of this study is the development of farm usable Stirling engines which are simple and free from maintenance. The fundamental technical problems in the development of a Stirling engine are how to provent the working gas leakage and to reduce the mechanical friction loss.
The trial-made Stirling engine was a single acting displacer type and had a lapel type bellows power piston which is named "bellowsphragm" as a brand name and a displacement piston built-in regenerator. The lapel type bellows seal performances and the characteristics of mechanical friction were examined under the normal temperature and heating conditions. The testing results show that the gas leakage was prevented and the mechanical friction loss was reduced by using the lapel type "bellowsphragm". The cycle work was gained of 19 (J/Cycle) at the gas temperature of 400 (゚C) on the engine operation. The output power performances were improved in comparison with the previous trial-made engine.