| Project/Area Number |
05558062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA Yoshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (00016627)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Yukitaka Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Assistant, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (20233827)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Heat pump / Energy saving / Magnesium hydroxide / Magnesium oxide / Dehydration / Hydration / 省エネルギ / 気固反応 |
| Research Abstract |
A laboratory scale system of Magnesium oxide/water chemical heat pump was designed for the heat output o 100W class. The performance of the repetitive operation was demonstrated because the durability of the reactant material and the system to the repetitive operation was important matter for the heat pump development. A new reactant material which had a durability to repetitive reaction had been developed in this work. The material was used for the laboratory heat pump. On the heat pump experiment, the fraction reacted and heat output were measured directly and simultaneously in the experiment. The former was followed by measurements of weight change with a load cell. The latter was measured with a heating tube installed in the reactor. From the first to the third repetitive operation, the decrease of reactivity about 20% was measured, but after the time to the tenth, the reactivity was stable. The result showed the feasibility of the heat pump for practical repetitive utilization. On the first repetition, it was shown that the system was able to store a thermal energy at about 430゚C and to supply a thermal energy at 75-120゚C from a low temperature steam at 70-90゚C,and that the thermal power exceeded 50-100w per 1kg of initial magnesium hydroxide during the first 60minutes. The profile of reaction rate and heat transfer in the reactor were simulated by two-dimensional numerical analysis. The results of the experiments and the simulations showed that the heat pump had enough thermal storage capacity and thermal power as a commercial system.