"Development of Novel Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell using Optimum Sensitizer Molecules"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Shozo  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部物質・生命工学専攻, 教授 (10029126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASAWA Sadao  Ishihara Ltd., Central Res.Insit., General Manager, 中央研究所, 部長
MURAKOSHI Kei  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部物質・生命工学専攻, 助手 (40241301)
WADA Yuji  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部物質・生命工学専攻, 助教授 (40182985)
村沢 貞夫  石原産業(株), 中央研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhotoelectrochemical Solar Cell / Dye-sensitization / Surface Modification / Ruthenium Complex / Titanium Dioxide / Semiconductor Nanocrystallites / Solid Electrolyte / Molecular Assembly / 色素増感 / 電子移動 / 多孔質薄膜 / ポリピロール / CdTe / ルテテニム錯体 / 固定電解質 / 太陽電池 / 薄膜化技術 / 光電変換 / 超微粒子
Research Abstract
(1) Nanocrystalline films of TiO_2 were successfully prepared. Preparation method was improved to obtained the nanocrystallites with well-defined crystal structure and particle size. The thin films with relatively high electric conductivity was also prepared from the nanocrystallites. The surface of the nanocrystalline films electrode was modified by electrodeposition of highly pure TiO_2 layr.
(2) Construction of dye-sensitized TiO_2 solar cell is studied by using a ruthenium complex, cis-di (thiocyanato)-N,N'-bis (2,2'-bipyridyl-4,4'-dicarboxylic acid)-ruthenium (II), as a photosensitizing molecule (dye) on TiO_2 nanocrystallite films from the standpoint of knowing interfacial binding effect on photoenergy conversion efficiency. Photoconversion efficiency is improved by electrochemical treatment of TiO_2 films, or reflux treatment for effective anchoring of the photosensitizing molecules on TiO_2 nanocrystallite films.
(3) Characteristics of interfacial binding between dye molecules an … More d TiO_2 surface is determined and compared by using IR and uv-vis spectra. The ester-like linkage and the chelating carboxylato linkage are formed between carboxylic acid groups of ligands in dye molecules and TiO_2 nanocrystallite. The ester-like linkage is observed as major on the film which shows relatively high photoenergy conversion efficiency. The improvement of cell properties such as open circuit cell voltage (V_<oc>) can be explained by decrease in charge on bipyridine ligands of the dye molecule due to the formation of the covalent-like linkage. Importance of binding states between photosensitizing molecules and TiO_2 discussed with a view to achieving high efficiency in dye-sensitized solar cell.
(4) A solid-state dye sensitized solar cell was fabricated using a conducting polymer for a electrolyte solution. Electrochemical anodic polymerization of pyrrole was carried out with a dyeadsorbed high porous TiO_2 nanocrystalline film under visible light illumination in a acetonitrile solution containing 0.1M pyrrole and 0.1M LiClO4. Photocurrent due to dye sensitization on the TiO_2 nanocrystalline film was observed. Photoenergy conversion efficiency depended on amounts and doping density of polypyrrole on the TiO_2 nanocrystalline film. Poly (oligoethylen glycol methacrylate) doped with iodide ion was also used as solid electrolyte for solid electrolyte. Less