Study on Fusion-neutron Damage Dynamics of Semiconductor Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60115988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Tetsuro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029331)
TAKAHASHI Akito  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029112)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCMOS SRAMIC / Neutron-induced Soft-error / TRIM code / Si-SSD / DT-DD Neutron Damage Correlation / Si (n, alpha) Mg Reaction / Neutron Displacement Damage / Bit Soft-error Cross Section / Zheng Liモデル / 電子捕獲中心 / 照射効果ダイナミクス / 原子弾き出し / DT・DD中性子損傷相関係数 / 荷電粒子輸送コードTR1M / コール・コール円弧則 / 有極性液体 / 配向分極 / Si半導体素子 / Si-SSD / 荷電粒子輸送コードTRIM / 中性子応答電荷スペクトル
Research Abstract
In order to examine the fusion neutron induced soft-error on memory ICs, several kinds of 1 Mbit CMOS SRAM ICs were irradiated with 14 MeV neutrons. Considering the cell population in the chip, we obtained the neutron susceptibility constant, i.e.bit soft-error cross section of 6-9*10^<-14> cm^2 for 1 Mbit CMOS SRAMs. This means that a soft-error is caused by neutron reactions in a limited region in a memory cell. The bit soft-error cross section value agreed roughly with that calculated by computer simulation with a Monte Carlo program based on the ion transport code TRIM-90 and the ENDF-B-VI neutron cross section data. Also we developed a special ion-beam apparatus for the examination of the soft-error mechanism.
A silicon surface barrier detector (Si-SSD) was irradiated with neutrons from a deuteron accelerator. The leakage current increased proportionally with neutron fluence, which determined the neutron damage constant for the Si-SSD.The correlation factor of the DT and DD neutron damage in the Si-SSD was determined from the ratio of the DT and DD neutron damage constant and was found to be 2.3. We also calculated the rate of DT and DD neutron displacement damage for Si by using the TRIM-90 code and data on neutron reactions in the Si-SSD.The correlation factor of DT and DD neutron damage from the calculation agreed with that from the Si-SSD irradiation experiment.