Development of Balloon-Kite System for Atmospheric Sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiko  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Res.Assoc., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (50228590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Takashi  Tokyo Nisshin Jabara Co.LTD., Developer, 開発担当
IMAI Masato  TOTEX Co.LTD., Developer, 開発担当
MATSUNAGA Katsuji  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Assoc.Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (60022729)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBalloon-Kite / Sampling / Atmospheric Trace Constituent / Atmospheric Aerosol / Atmospheric Boundary Layr / Material Circulation / 係留気球 / エアロゾール / 対流圏
Research Abstract
We designed each unit of Balloon-Kite system, based on the results of primary experiments at Syowa station, Antarctica. The best materials for the system are sellected with trial manufacture and theoretical investigations. We investigated which method was best for the system, based on the test flights of small trial Ballon-Kite. After then, We manufactured trial Ballon-Kite system for the lower atmosphere experiment, and some tests and observations were carried out in the practical field.
Some results were obtained as following,
1.Payloads were carried up until 750 m from ground level, and obervations were enforced successfully.
2.The requirement for the each unit of Balloon-Kite system became clear.
3.The process for design of Ballon-Kite system, limited for low altitude observation, were investigated, and became clear.
In addition, it became clear that primary idea for this system were going to bring some trouble when there was one layr in the weak wind condition. Then, we carried out new design for the Balloon-Kite system, which was able to practice in such condition.
Further more, it become clear that development of new materials for the system, clothes for Kite, and fibers for the ropes, are most impotant point. Especially, when the new rope is developed, the possibility of Balloon-Kite system will be expanded very widely.
Summarizing the research, it can be concluded that Balloon-Kite system is very hopeful for the atmospheric research.