Project/Area Number |
05558075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Hideki NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70134971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEYAMA Yutaka EBARA RESEARCH CO.LID., RESEARCHER, 研究部, 主任
KIRIYAMA Kouiti EBARA RESEARCH CO.LID., RESEARCHER, 第5研究室, 主任研究員
ARAKI Nobuo NAGAOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 都市環境工学科, 助教授 (30193072)
KOMATU Toshiya NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (10234874)
MOMONOI Kiyoshi NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60003852)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Thermophilic anaerobic treatment / UASB process / granulation / Alcohol distilllery wastewater / Methanogenic activity / Temperature dependency / UASBリアクター / 嫌気性処理 / グラニュール / 高温メタン発酵 / アルコール蒸留廃水 / グラニュール汚泥 / 酢酸資化性メタン生成菌 / 酢酸酸化(水素生成)菌 / プロピオン酸分解 / 共生系 |
Research Abstract |
A laboratory-scale UASB reactor was operated 236 day by feeding with an alcohol distilllery waste, in order to investigate the granulation mechanism and microbial structure of retained sludge consortium under thermophilic conditions (55゚C). The reactor was inoculated with mesophilically-grows granulated sludge harvested from an UASB reactor receiving a carbohydrate (mainly juice) waste water. As a result of establishment of well-settleable, high-activity granuled sludge, the reactor allowed ultimately a volumetric organic loading of 30kgCOD/m^3/day, corresponding to HRT of 4.8 hours for influent strength of 9000mgCOD/l, with a COD removal efficiency of around 85%. The maximum sludge loading achieved was 0.92gCOD/gVSS/day. Methanogenic activities of the retained sludge increased finally up to 4.4 times for acetate, 4.6 times for propionate, and 3.5 times for hydrogen as large as those of the seed sludge (mesophilically granular sludge). Low values of the propionate-fed methanogenic activity compared to other trophic groups, indicate that the propionate breakdown is mostly subject to be a rate-limiting step in thermophilic methane fermentation process.