Project/Area Number |
05558076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Yutaka Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAYA Ken Shiga Prefectural University, Environmental Science, Instructor, 環境科学部, 講師 (60150158)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (20226260)
OZAKI Hiroaki Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40135520)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Chlorinated organic compounds / Site remediation / Contaminated soil / Grandwater Contamination / Trichloroethylene / Isolated bacteria / Phanerochaete chrysosporium / Bioremediation / バイオレメディエーション / 土壌曝気法 / MCPA / 2,4-D / 土壌浄化 / 地下水浄化 / 収脱着 / Phanerochaete Chrysosporium |
Research Abstract |
1.The sorption of trichloroethylene (TCE) from the vaper phase onto natural solids or model solids was investigated by batch sorption experiments. It was found that swelling clays. which are represented by the montmorillonite, are a dominant sorbent in natural solids and the water associated with model solid phase (i.e., moisture content) reduces the sorption. 2.The cleanup of TCE contaminated soil was tested by the method supplying air with moisture into soil. An internmittent air supply was effective for the soli of high organic carbon content air. The experimental results indicated that the bioremediation technique is more applicable for the soil of lower TCE content than physicochemical treatment method. 3.A total of 4 bacterial strains, one of which can degrade 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetate (2,4-D) and three of which can degrade 4-Chloro-2-methylphenoxyacetate (MCPA), were isolated from soil. In a culture medium, these strains utilized the two chlorinated compounds as a sole carbon source and the chloride ions were released. The experiments with resting cells and crude enzyme extracts indicated that the dechlorination was occured enzymatically. 4.The white rot fungus, Phanerochaete chysosporium, was effective for the decolorization of azo dyes and the degradation two chlorinated substances, 2,6-DCP and MCPA.The optimum temperature and pH for the growth were around 30゚C AND 4, respectively. The heavy oil sorbed onto natural soil was also degraded by P.chysosporium. This result suggests that P.chysosporium might be applicable for the degradation of pollutants in contaminated soil system.