Photocontrolled Immune Responses using Photochromic Antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMORI Yoshio  Toshiba, Device Institute, Researcher, 材料デバイス研究所, 研究員
TORIGOE Chikako  Nagoya City Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70237163)
SUZUKI Kazuo  National Institute of Health, Group Leader, 生物活性, 室長 (20192130)
MIZUGUCHI Junichiro  Tokyo Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20150188)
石森 義男  東芝, 材料デバイス研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsphotochromic antigen / antigen-antibody reaction / photocontrol / T cell / immune response / antigen-presenting cell / cis-trans isomerization / calcium ion / 抗原抗体反応光制御 / フォトクロミック分子 / T細胞レセプター / アゾベンゼン / 抗体 / 免疫リポソーム / 細胞内カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
One of the major characteristics of antigen-antibody reactions is their precise molecular recognition that can distinguish even a small change in the antigen structure. This precise molecular recognition is useful for many applications in technology as well as in medical sciences. Monoclonal antibodies against a tetrapeptide carrying a photochromic azobenzene moiety (Glu-azoAla-Gly-Gly, azoAla=L-p-phenylazophenylalanine) were prepared. The antibodies bind the hapten peptide when the azobenzen moiety is in the trans form, but release the peptide in the cis form. The mechanism of photoreversible binding and release was studied using a pulse laser light. Photoisomerization of the hapten peptide was found to occur inside the binding site, indicating thatthe latter is flexible enough to allow the trans-cis photoisomerization wthin a few ten picoseconds. Further, we prepared T-cell hybrodomas against photochromic antigen. Using these photochromic T-cell hybridomas we studied the interaction between T cell and antigen-presenting cells by confocal fluorescence microscopy. It was found that antigen presentation caused activation-driven cell death (apoptosis) in T-cell hybridomas. These results indicated that apoptosis in T cells are able to be photocontrolled by using these T-cell hybridoma systems.