| Project/Area Number |
05558095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiroshi The University of Tokyo Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00012625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKI Norio The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70126168)
FURUKAWA Shoei Gifu Pharmaceutical University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90159129)
KIMURA Hiroshi Shiga University of Medical Science Professor, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 教授 (40079736)
NISHIKAWA Katsuzo Kanazawa Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10029960)
OOMURA Yutaka Nippon Zoki Pharmaceutical Co.Head Consultant, 生物活性科学研究所, 最高顧問 (30019517)
阿部 和穂 東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60202660)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Neurotrophic Factor / Neurite Elongation / Neurite Branching / Memory / Learning / Regeneration / Neurotransmission / Long-term Potentiation / FGF / 神経再生、生存 / 遺伝子発現 / FGF受容体 / 線芽細胞成長因子 / 神経再生・生存 / 記憶・学習 / 脳 |
| Research Abstract |
We have found the following new results : 1) basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) promotes the survival of brain neurons both in vitro and in vivo, 2) bFGF increases the branching of cultured hippocampal neurons, 3) bFGF increases the expression of L-type calcium channels especially in the neurites, 4) bFGF augments the long-term potentiation (LTP) of the hippocampus both in vitro and in vivo, 5) bFGF improves the deteriorated learning and memory in mice and rats, 6) bFGF decreases spontaneous firing of cultured hippocampal neurons, 7) bFGF attenuates the depolarization-induced release of glutamate, 8) acidic FGF (aFGF) also promotes LTP,9) amino-terminal fragment of aFGF is important for biological effects, 10) aFGF improves memory and immunoreactivity of senescence accelerated mice, 11) nuclear localization of bFGF is detected using monoclonal antibody, 12) type-1 bFGF receptor is present in the cytoplasm as well as in the plasmamembrane, 13) type-1 bFGF receptors are concentrated especially in the neurons of hypothalamus, pars compacta of substantiae nigrae, locus coeruleus and raphe nuclei, 14) these neurons project the cortex, 15) localization and expression of aFGF are clearly different from those of nerve growth factor, 16) cultured neurons secrete aFGF.FGF would be a new type of drugs that improve brain function.