Localized NMR spectroscopy and functional mapping of the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuhiro  Oita Med.Univ., Physiol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20053027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIGUCHI Norio  Siemens Asahi Medical Systems Ltd.MD Application Dept., Assistant Manager, 次長(NMR開発)
NISHIMARU Naoko  Oita Med.Univ., Physiol., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60101086)
HORI Shigeaki  Oita Med.Univ., Neurosurgery., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00004987)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmagnetic resonance spectroscopy / laser doppler flowmetry / regional lactate / regional blood flow / rabbit brain / hypoxia / oxygen delivery / 筋肉 / 脳 / 非侵襲的方法 / 脳の局在機能 / Nアセチルアスパラギン酸 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
Simultaneous applications of localized proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS) and laser doppler flowmetry (LDF) allowed us to observe concurrent changes in regional lactate level and regional blood flow (rBF) in the anesthetized rabbit brain. The voxel (8mm-cubic) for 1H-MRS was located mostly in the thalamic area, and the rBF was recorded in the same area contralaterally. The localization in the 1H-MRS was assessed by using a phantom model and was proved to be practically satisfactory. During hypoxia, lactate increased gradually, while the rBF increased rapidly. Despite the increase in rBF,the oxygen delivery, which was the oxygen content in arterial blood (O2 CT) multiplied by the rBF,decreased. There was a linear correlation between the increase in lactate in last ten minutes during the thirty minutes hypoxia and deficiency in the oxygen delivery during hypoxia (correlation coefficience ; r2=0.68, n=14, P<0.001). In the subsequent recovery period, the rBF decreased slowly, while the O2 CT increased rapidly back to the control level. This rate of rFB recovery after hypoxia was linearly correlated with the increase in lactate (partial correlation coefficience ; r2=0.72, n=14, p<0.001).