Development of methods for specifically inhibit FGF signalling system in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Harumasa  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部(医), 助教授 (40134283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunitaro  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Med., Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (10010034)
KENGAKU Mineko  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Med., DC fellow of Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science, 医学部(医), 日本学術振興会特別研
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFGF / FGF receptor / Dominant-negative mutation / Xenopus laevis / Tyrocine kinase / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / ツメガエル / 単クローン抗体 / 神経誘導
Research Abstract
Recently, fibroblast growth factor (FGF) has been shown to play a crucial role in the development, differentiation and maintenance of neuronal cells in vitro.
However, we do not know yet whether FGF plays a similar crucial role in the nervons system in vivo. To address this issue, we may need methods to inhibit the action of FGF specifically and without toxic effects. Introduction of dominant-negative form of FGF receptor into cells of interest seems a promising method in this respect. We choose developing embryos of Xenopus laevis as a model system to examine the availability of the method, in whid FGF acts as a neural inducer.
It has been reported that two distinct types of FGF receptor named XFGFR-1 and XFGFR-2 are expressed in Xenopus embryo. In the present research, we have cloned three new FGF receptor cDNAs from Xenopus gastrula, which we designated XFGFR-3, XFGFR-4 and XFGFR-5 based on their homology to the human FGF receptors FGFR-3 and FGFR-4, respectively (XFGFR-5 is highly homologous, but distinct from XFGFR-4) . To identify the Xenopus FGFreceptor subtype (s) which is involved in neural induction, we have determined the spatio-temporal expression patterns of these FGF receptors by RT-PCR and RNase protection assay, and found that XFGFR-2,4 and 5 were expressed at the right time and right place for the neural induction during early development. We have made dominant-negative form of these cDNAs, in which cytoplasmic tyrosine kinase domain is deleted. Detailed studies using these dominant-negative moleculess are in progress.