| Project/Area Number |
05558105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Akira UNIV OF TOKYO,FAC OF MED,PROF, 医学部(医), 教授 (50014072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIO Megumu NIKON ENGNEERING CO,DIRECTOR, 開発部長
ANDO Joji UNIV OF TOKYO,FAC OF MED,ASSOC PROF, 医学部(医), 客員助教授 (20159528)
SHIBATA Masahiro UNIV OF TOKYO,FAC OF MED,ASSIST PROF, 医学部(医), 講師 (60158954)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | OXYGEN TENSION / VITAL MICROSCOPY / MICROCIRCULATION / LASER MICROSCOPE / PHOSPHORESCENCE LIFE TIME / 組織代謝 / Stern-Volmer方程式 / 骨格筋 / 組織酸素分圧 / stern-Volmer関係 / 燐光寿命 / 酸素プローブ / 蛍光寿命 |
| Research Abstract |
Although it has been recognized for over 100 years that one of the principal functions of the microcirculation is to deliver oxygen to tissue, our understanding of the processes involved in the transport of oxygen from blood to cells is incomplete. A major problem is that we do not know how the concentration of oxygen in tissue varies, particularly in the vicinity of blood vessels and around individual cells. In the present study we used newly designed phosphorescence intravital microscopy, which enable to measure oxygen tension (pO2) in small regions of tissue, to examine the gradient of pO2 in the tissue around the arteriole. Experiments were performed in anesthetized rat cremaster muscle. Pd-porphyrin complexes, the oxygen-dependent : phosphorescence dye were used to measure the quenching decay curve in the tissue. The pO2 was calculated from the time constant of the decay curve, following the Stern-Volmer equation : to/t=1+Kq・to・pO2 where to and are the phosphorescence lifetimes in the absence of O2 and in the tissue being measured and Kq is the quenching constant. Obtained arteriolar pO2 values decreased according to increase the number of branching (1st-order : 70mmHg, 2nd : 55mmHg, 3rd : 45mmHg), however venular pO2 values at the different position showed almost same level(30mmHg). Tissue pO2 values showed large gradient between the area closed to arterioles (arteriolar pO2 minus 15-20mmHg) and 100mum apart (5-8mmHg) . It was concluded that present method offers the continuous, non-invasive determina-tion of oxygen distribution in the skeletal muscle on a microscopic length scale.