Development of Artificial Uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Kazunori  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med, Ass.prof., 医学部(医), 助教授 (30181035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMO Genzo  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med, Asst, 医学部(病), 助手
MACHIDA Yoshiya  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med, Asst, 医学部(病), 助手
UNNO Nobuya  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med, Asst, 医学部(病), 助手 (90193979)
OKAI Takashi  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Med, Ass.prof., 医学部(医), 助教授 (40126016)
香川 秀之  東京大学, 医学部(医), 助手
坂井 昌人  東京大学, 医学部(医), 助手 (30251268)
上妻 志郎  東京大学, 医学部(医), 助手 (30143457)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArtificial Uterus / 人工臓器 / 人工胎盤
Research Abstract
Preterm babies, especially born before 24 weeks of gestation, can not be expected intact survival on a conventional incubator and a respirator, as they have frail skin and immature lungs. An artificial uterus, wherein goat preterm babies are brought up in physiological circumstances just like in the uterus, has been developed and improved. Further, related researches mentioned later were done. Preterm goat fetuses were born by cesarean sections, their umbilical vessels were connected to an ECMO (extracorporeal membrane oxygenation) circuit and they were immersed in the hot artificial amniotic fluid. Good results for bringing up them were obtained with improvements of the ECMO circuit. Mock experiments revealed that the amount of blood contained in the ECMO circuit varies by 10 to 20 percent of the total amount of the goat baby with the blood flow rate through the circuit. However, judging from the result of the incubation experiment, it seems that the goat babies can adapt themselves to the change. Change of blood flow in the brain with the obstruction of extracorporeal circulation were examined with the microsphere technique, and it revealed that the blood flow in the brain increased temporarily with the intermittent obstructions of the umbilical cord and then decreased. Fatty acid peroxide in each part of the body were also analyzed in the same experiment, and its high level were found in the brain. Finally, a goat fetus with diaphragmatic hernia, which is one of candidate diseases for the artificial uterus, were made by means of a fetal surgery. By using this experimental animal model, a new therapy combined with the artificial uterus is expected to be developed in the future.