Development of new titanium alloys with superior biocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Hitoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (10013955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Equo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (40242268)
YONEYAMA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (00220773)
NAKAMURA Akitada  National Institute of Health Sciences Division of Medical Devices, Director, 療品部, 部長 (50172391)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTitanium alloy / Biocompatibility / Mechanical property / Dental casting / 摩耗試験 / 生物学的安全性 / 生体用金属材料 / ジルコニウム合金
Research Abstract
To develop new biocompatible titanium alloys in this research project, the binary alloy of titanium and zirconium, which is also known as a biocompatible metallic element, was investigated. The tensile strength of the binary alloy was 900-950 MPa when the contents of titanium and zirconium were higher than 30% each, while those of the two elements were 300-350 MPa. In addition, the strength increased with a third element, which suggests the possibility of a metallic biomaterial possessing even higher strength.
In an immersion test, the amount of released ions from titanium-zirconium alloy was considerably lower than those from the pure component metals. Biocompatibility of the alloy was examined by a subcutaneous implantation test using rats. As a result, titanium-zirconium alloy was proved to be more biocompatible than titanium.
Dental casting of Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy was also investigated with the aim of improving the biocompatibility and the castability of Ti-6Al-4V alloy. Although the tensile strength of Ti-6Al-7Nb casting was slightly lower than that of Ti-6Al-4V,the elongation of the former was about 7%, much larger than that of the latter. The mechanical property of Ti-6Al-7Nb was less scattered and was evaluated to be more reliable by better castability. Therefore, Ti-6Al-7Nb was proved to be practicable enough as a dental casting alloy.
In addition, mechanical properties of TiAl-base alloys were examined. TiAl-base alloy is an intermetallic compound and a promising heat-resistant material. The strength of this alloy increased by the addition of niobium, and it is thought to be another candidate for a metallic biomaterial.