Developemt of protein crosslinking technology using the newly found transglutaminase substrate termed cementoin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shigehisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, 生命理工学部, 教授 (10134199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Makoto  Schering-Plow Corporation, 研究部, 室長
HAGIWARA Hiromi  Tokyo Institute of Technolegy Research Center for Experimental Biology Associate, 生物実験センター, 助教授 (90189465)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCrosslinking / Transglutaminase / Elafin / Glue / Cementoin / バイオコンジュゲート / ハイブリッド / タンパク質の接着 / 内在性接着因子
Research Abstract
The newly found transglutaminase substrates, termed cementoin and cementoin-like moieties, were produced in E.coli using recombinant DNA technology as fusion proteins with maltose-binding protein, purified by affinity chromatography on amyrose resin, and characterized. The products were readily cross-linked with a catalytic amount of transglutaminase, indicating that they have indeed appropriate properties to be used as a protein cross-linker or protein covalent glue. Specific antisera were also produced and used for Western blot analysis, immunohistochemical staining, and radioimmunoassay ; the cross-linker proteins were found to be rich in the epitherium of trachea and intestine. Expression of cementoin/elafin was greatly elevated in a psoriasis patient. These results indicate that cementoin and its homologues are important and useful molecules not only in the field of protein engineering but also in understanding basic physiology.