Artificial abdominal wall for treatment of severe peritonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAETANI Shunzo  Kyoto Univ., Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (10115933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAWA Hiroaki  Gunze Inc., Kyoto Institute, Medical Lab., Chief, 京都研究所・ディカル研究室, 室長
ONODERA Hisashi  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50240825)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto Univ.Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Assistant, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助手 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSevere peritonitis / Abdominal wall prosthesis / Open peritoneal drainage / Polypropylene mesh / Collagen-fixed prosthesis / Epithelial downgrowth / Mesh exclusion test / Atherom-like change / 腹膜炎 / ドレナージ / コラーゲン固定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an abdominal wall prosthesis composed of collagen-bound polypropylene mesh which plays dual roles for the treatment of severe peritonitis ; in acute stage it seves as a port for peritoneal IUBS,Parisl drainage and lavage, and thereafter it remains within the abdominal wall as a permanent substitute for the fascia.
The results are as follows :
1) After intraperitoneal injection of endotoxin in rats, its levels and TNF activities in the blood were significantly lower in the mesh-drainage group compared with the simple abdominal closure group or tube drainage group, showing more effective drainage through the mesh.
2) Using polypropylene mesh, abscess formation or impaired would healing was minimal. However, the prosthesis tends to be expelled from the wound as adjacent squamous cells grow under the mesh. This reaction was also confirmed in three humans. In a few rats with collagem-bound mesh, the foreign body reaction as well as inflamma tory changes were lessened, the wound being completely covered with the skin.
3) To critically evaluate the foreign body reaction, mesh exclusion test was developed. Four pairs of holes, 1 cm in diameter, were created symetrically in the back skin of rabits. A collagen-bound mesh of equal shape and size was sutured to the bottum of one hole while the control mesh was placed in the other hole. Although atherom-like changes were more oftern found in the control group, the majority of meshes, regard less of cololagen binding, were excluded from the wound.
We conclude that the ideal mesh has yet to be developed, but our mesh exclusion test will be useful to identify better prostheses in the future.