Development of a new bioactive and mechanically strong bone cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTT OF MEDICINE Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Satoru  Nippon Electric Glass Co.Ltd.Bio material Development Department researcher, 生体材料開発室, 研究員
TANI Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, center of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (90026881)
KOKUBO Tadashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30027049)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArtificial joint / Ariificial bone / Bioactive ceramics / Bone cement / Bis-GMA resin / PMMA / 生体活性 / 結晶化ガラス / bis-GMA / TEG-GMA / 人工股関 / シリカフィラー / 生体活性セメント / 生体活性ガラス / BIS-GMAレジン / PMMA骨セメント / 人工関節置換 / 骨置換材料
Research Abstract
Filler of bloactive bone cement has chemical composition of MgO-CaO-SiO_2-P_2O_5-CaF_2 and is sllane-treated in order to achieve higher bonding abillity to matrix resin (Bls-GMA resin).
1) Mechanical test ; Compressive strengths of bloactive bone cements were more than double of PMMA cement, and they were strong enough under weight-bearing conditions. Elastic modulus of compression increased as amount of glass powder increased.
2) Animal experiments ; Contact microradi ography of rat tiblae revealed that every cements bonded to bone directly via radiopaque reactive layr. The cement with a higher percentage of glass powder showed better direct bone formation around its periphery with a thicker reactive layr. Histological changes with time of cement containing 70 wt% glass powder showed that a reactive layr and newly formed bone around the cement were already evident at 2 weeks, and at 26 weeks newly formed bone surrounded the cement almost completely. Electron-probe microanalysis revealed … More an increase of calcium and phosphorus in the reactive layr (Ca-P-rich layr). Detaching test using rabbit tibiae showed that the failure lord was 3-4 Kg in cement containing 70 wt% glass powder and 0.03 Kg in PMMA bone cement at 10 weeks after implantation. So, it suggested that this bioactive bone cement had bone-bonding ability. Intercalary replacement of canine femore and total replacement of canine hip joint under weight-bearing conditions were also conducted to show higher bonding strength of this cement than that of PMMA.In a series of these experiments, bioactive bone cement containing sllica glass powder in 25 wt% of inorganic filler of cement was developed so as to achieve higher mechanical and better handling properties and to avoid biodegradation. It suggests that this composition is ideal one in this period.
This bioactive bone cement has good biological and mechanical properties. For clinical use, it is applicable to prosthetic fixation of artificial joints and fillers to the bone defect, and may be useful especially for long lasting fixation of artificial joints to bone. Less