Developement of a novel laser-beam-scanning bio-chemical sensing microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Osaka University ISIR,PROFESSOR, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMATA Tadayasu  MATSUSHITA ELEC.CO.LTD., RESEARCH WORKER, 中央研究所第一研究室, 室長
YOSHINOBU Tatsuo  Osaka University ISIR,RESEARCH ASSOC., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30243265)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbio-chemical-sensor / semiconductor / image-sensor / chemical-image / pH-image / laser scanning / colony / nuron / BZ反応 / pHイメージセンサー / レーザー / バイオセンサー / 食品管理 / 生菌計数 / 顕微鏡 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
A novel chemical imaging microscope has been developed with the aid of the present grant. The chemical imaging microscope is based on the principle of the light-addressable potentiometric sensor (LAPS). The sensing surface of a LAPS device in contact with the electrolyte is made of insulating Si _3N_4 film deposited on semiconducting Si substrate. The two-dimensional chemical information in the electrolyte is mapped into the variation of the width of depletion layr in Si substrate. The electrical impedance of the depletion layr is measured as a function of position, in the form of photocurrent induced by scanning-laser-beam that illuminates the rear surface of the Si substrate.
The spatial resolution, sensitivity and measurement speed have been investigated and improved to be 10 micron meter, 0.01pH and 100 pixels/sec, respectively.
The microscope has been verified to have capability of visualization of two-dimensional bio/chemical information in electrolytic specimens ; distribution of pH of microorganism colonies, specific molecules and redox potential.It could be also used for imaging rapidly changing electrical-potential such as active neuron potential. To demonstrate its applicability to faster processes, we measured the chemical waves in Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction. Propagation of chemical waves was observed as variation of redox potential either at a fixed point or on a line along the propagating direction. Such measurement would be useful for microscopic analysis of reaction-diffusion and pattern-formation phenomena in redox reaction systems.