Characteristics of the Multifunctional Biosensors for the Measurements of Bioactive Substances in the Living Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuaki  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Natural Science and Engineering Associate professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50019634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hideo  Eicom, Co., Div. of Development The head director, 開発部, 部長
OOMURA Yutaka  Nippon Zoki Pharm., Co., Inst. Bio-Active Sci. Advisor emeritus, 生物活性科学研究所, 名誉顧問 (30019517)
YOSHISHIGE Hayashi  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60019750)
都甲 潔  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50136529)
堀 哲郎  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbiosensor / immunosensor / immobilized enzyme / quartz crystal sensor / bioacitive substance / immunosorbent assay / glucose oxidase / microdialysis sensor / 固定化抗体 / 抗原・抗体反応 / ヒトIgG / 抗ヒトIgG / マイクロバランス / バイオセンサー / 免疫センサー / 酵素センサー / ボルタンメトリー / 単一ニューロン活動 / セロトニン / ノルアドレナリン / 視床下部 / 臓器マイクロダイアリシス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to accomplish the biosensors which can detect the endogenous substances influencing neuronal activity in the brain. For this purpose, the characteristics of the following sensors were studied ; (1) microdialysis sensor for separation and analysis of bioactive substances, (2) enzyme biosensor for detection of glucose immobilized with glucose oxidase and (3) a quartz crystal microbalance sensor for immunosorbent assay.
1. Microdialysis biosensor
Noradrenaline release in the medial prefrontal cortex and spleen of rats was studied. The detection limit of the microdialysis sensor system for noradrenaline was 500 fg/40 mul at a 3 : 1 signal to noise ratio. A series of experiments using pharmacological and physiological manipulations indicated that the noradrenaline recovered in the dialysate was mainly derived from nerve terminals.
2. Enzyme biosensor
Glucose oxidase was immobilized onto platinum electrode to attain stabilized activity. The concentration … More response characteristics and the stability of the sensor were studied for glucose concentrations of 0.1-10.0mM.Steady state response of the sensor was proportional to the glucose concentration up to 5 mM.The slope of the linear correlation of sensor response was inversely proportional to the dissolved oxygen concentration. The decrease in sensor response caused by the reduction of dissolved oxygen concentration was overcome by using ferrocene carboxialdehyde as an electron mediator.
3. Quartz crystal microbalance sensor
Determination of human immunoglobulin G (IgG) was performed by using a piezoelectric crystal biosensor system, which was consist of an AT-cut quarts piezoelectriccrystal, oscillator and frequency counter. Anti-human IgG was immobilized onto the surface of the gold electrode with tyramine and glutaraldehyde. The resonant frequency shift resulting from the affinity reaction of anti-IgG and IgG correlated with a concentration of IgG in the range of 10mug/ml-50mug/ml. The crystal sensor showed no response to bovine serum albumin. Less