Development of Easily Phase-Matchable Wavelength-Conversion Devices Due to Fabrication of Periodically Polarization-Inverted Structures Using Organic Nonlinear-Optical Crystals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINAMITANI Haruyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Dapartment of Electrical Engineering Prfessor, 理工学部, 教授 (70051779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUMA Takeshi  Nihon Kohden Co.Research and Deveropment Center Assistant Director, R&Dセンター, 係長
KATAYAMA Kunimasa  Terumo Co., Department of Research and Development Director, 技術開発本部, 部長
OKADA Eiji  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology Department of Electrical Engi, 理工学部, 専任講師 (40221840)
SHATARI Tomoo  Keio University, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10216145)
TERAMOTO Tatsuo  Keio University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (00146713)
稲垣 大  (株)豊田中央研究所, 研究3部, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsColostomy / Rectal cancer / Functional electrical stimulation / Gracilis muscle / Neoanal pressure sensor / 人工肛門、 / 直腸癌、 / 機能的電気刺激、 / 有茎大腿薄筋、 / 肛門内圧センサ、 / 肛門内圧センサー
Research Abstract
For reconstruction of anal function in fecally incontinent patients, it may be feasible to transpose the gracilis muscle around the analcanal, using electrical stimulation to trigger contraction. However, because the fast-twitching gracilis muscle is incapable of prolonged contraction without fatigue, it is necessary to convert it to a slow-twitching, fatigue-resistant muscle. When the muscle contraction decreases even transiently between stimuli, the neoanus cannot maintain continence. Thus, the muscle must keep some tension between each stimulus. To fulfilll these criteria, the neoanal sphincter must be stimulated at a frequency that can include sufficient summation. We demonstrated this conversion and contractile summation by long-term electrical pulse stimulation (0.2 msec pulse width) at low frequencies using a rabbit model. The nerve to the gracilis muscle of rabbits was continuously stimulated at 2 Hz, 5 Hz and 10 Hz for 2 to 8 weeks. This conditioning reduced frequency necessar … More y for summation, and the muscles conditioned at 10 Hz for 6 or 8 weeks induced sufficient summation (fusion index>90%) at 20 Hz, and also showed sufficient summation (fusion index=80%) at 15 Hz, a frequency that produced muscle contraction without fatigue. The conditioning also prolonged twitch contraction time and half relaxation time for one-shot pulse stimulation, but the twitch contraction speed reduced with conditioning at a frequency more than 5 Hz. In the 6-week conditioning group, the percentage of type I fibers, identified by ATPase staining method, increased as the conditioning frequency became higher and the conditioning period became longer. After assessment on the conversion of gracilis musle to a fatigue-resistant muscle, transposition of the muscle around the rectum was performed in Japanese white male rabbits. The muscles conditioned at 10Hz for 6 weeks were stimulated at 15 Hz, a low frequency to permit prolonged contraction, and the neoanal pressure increased maximally to more than 100 cmH2O.The pressure suitable for fecal continence maintained in long period more than 10 weeks (maximally 38 weeks) without any trouble, while the non-conditioning group showed decay of neoanal pressure in short period. The conditioning made it possible for the rabbit's gracilis muscle to create anal pressure at a frequency permitting prolonged contraction. Thus, we concleded that the conditioning at 10 Hz for 6 weeks can convert rabbit gracilis muscle to a slow-twitching, fatigue-resistant muscle and produce enough summation at a low frewuency stimulation to permit prolonged contraction suitable for power source to reconstruct a neoanal sphincter. Less