Development of contimous cell separation system using polymeric adsorbent with surface micro-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05558118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kazunori  Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00130245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITADORI Yoshiaki  Life Science Research Institute, Asahi Chemical Ind., Co, Ltd., ライフサイエンス総合研究所, 副参事
NAGASAKI Yukio  Science University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 基礎工学部, 講師 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscell separation / lymphocyte / chromatography / field flow fractionation / polyamine / graft copolymer / electrostatic interaction / multi-phase polymeric materials / 高分子吸着体 / ミクロドメイン構造
Research Abstract
The interaction of rat lymphocyte subpopulations with the surfaces of poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) -graft-polyamine copolymer (HA) and poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) -graft-partially quaternized polyamine copolymer (HQA) was evaluated under a controlled shear stress by using a plane-parallel type channel equipped with a polymer-coated bottom wall. The cells introduced into the channel were settled for a prescribed time period, followed by the exposure to a shear stress resulting from the parabolic flow in the channel. When the shear stress exceeded the strength of cell/surface interaction, the cells were able to be detached from the polymer surface. By this way, quantitative evaluation of cell/surface interaction was done in time-dependent manner to clarify the effect of quaternization of polyamine portion in graft copolymer on lymphocyte attachment. Extended settling time (Tsf) caused a progressive increase in the attachment force between lymphocyte and copolymer surface for HA channel, resulting in a considerable decrease in the recovery of both B and T cells from the channel. On the contrary, recovery of T cells from HQA channel showed only a slight decrease with a settling time, allowing to obtain T cell population as effluent in a good yield even under the condition with prolonged settling time. Time-dependent increase in cell/surface interaction observed for HA channel might be due to a progressive contribution of hydrophobic interaction caused by an increase in hydrophobicity of HA copolymer through the deprotonation of ethylenediamine units in polyamine grafts at cellular interface. These results indicated that lymphocyte attachment is able to be controlled by changing the amount and the nature (fixed our unfixed) of charge in polyamine graft copolymers.