IMPROVEMENT OF DETECTION TECHNOLOGY FOR NAPLs POLLUTION IN GROUNDWATER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05559002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Shizuo  CERES CIBA UNIV.PROF., 環境リモートセンシング・研究センター, 教授 (70058014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA K  GEOLOGY DIV.KURITA IND.CO.RESEARCHER, 地質浄化部, 課員
福田 宗弘  三井金属資源開発(株), 応用地質部, 主任
HIRATA T  REGIONAL GROUP NIES.RESEARCHER, 地域開発グループ, 主任研究員 (30093454)
TASE Norio  GEOSCIENCE DEPT.of TSUKUBA UNIV.ASSO.PROF., 地球科学系, 助教授 (40133011)
SAKURA Yasuo  THE FACULTY OF SCIENCE CHIBA UNIV.ASSO.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (70153947)
FUKUDA M  GEOLOGY DIV.MITSUI DEVE.CO.RESEARCHER
福永 健二郎  栗田工業(株), 地質浄化部, 課員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNAPls / groundwater pollution / improvement of detecting technology / soil gas / column experiment / lysimeter / Internet / unsaturated zone / 検知技術 / n-ヘキサン固定法 / モ-ビルラボ法 / フィンガープリント法 / 揮発性有機塩素化合物 / 圃場・室内実験 / 汚染現場試験 / モービルラボ法
Research Abstract
Improvement of technology for identifying sources and range of pollution is key in field surveys, investigation of pollutant migrations processes, and remediation processes. This project is constituted of two parts, one is the comparison of available technology for pollution identification, and the other is investigation of pollutant migration mechanisms.
At first, seven cases of NAPLs pollution have been chosen to make clean how effects of geomorphology, geology and groundwater movement on the pollution processes. Secondly, available technologies for pollutant detection were compared with each other to check their feasibilities used in field. Thirdly, TCE solution and gaseous TCE behaviors in saturated-unsaturated zone have been investigated on small scale (columns) and median scale (lysimeter). Finally, NAPLs pollution, remediation measures and groundwater pollution information in Internet have reviewed.
According to our researches, many NAPLs pollution cases were found in unsaturated zone. However, little research has been done to make clean the present, behaviors of pollutants there. Improvement of detection technology is not meant only to develop new method, but depends largely on our knowledge on pollutants'behaviors. It should be said that the date and knowledge obtained here can be used as the guideline for improving pollutant detection technology in future.