Project/Area Number |
05559003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAKISHIMA Kazuo Univ.Tokyo, Dep.Physics Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI Takaya Tokyo Metro.U., Dept.Physics Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70183027)
MURAKAMI Toshio Inst.Space & Astronaut.Sci. Assoc.Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (60092350)
TASHIRO Makoto Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Physics Reserch Assoc., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00251398)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | high voltage supply / scientific satellite / vacuum discharge / space environment / reliability / 高電圧電源 |
Research Abstract |
High-voltage power supplies (HVPSs) are often used by instruments onboard scientific satellites, but those with low weight, hight performance, and high reliability have not been easily available. In Particular, it is of vital importance to prevent the HVPS from vacuum discharges. This research has aimed at establishing the know-hows of satellite-borne HVPSs. For that purpose we carried out various laboratory experiments. FurThermore, we closely followed inorbit performance of 8 kilovolt HVPSs used in the GIS (Gas Imaging Spectrometer) instrument onboard the cosmic X-ray setellite ASCA,launched in February 1993. We developd these HVPSs under collaboration with Meisei Electric Co.Ltd and Tamura Corporation Ltd.These HVPSs have been performing normally. From these result, we can list up following guidelines in fabricating the HVPSs. (1) The best way of preventing the HVPS from vacuum discharges is to utilize the high electric resistivity of the high vacuum itself. (2) Solid potting of the high voltage circuits should be avoided, but their conformal coating is effective. (3) For the protection against launch vibration, no foaming material should be used. Such materials would occasionally make sporadic outgas, leading to hazardous discharges.