Development of a Two-dimensional Angular-correlation-of-annihilation-radiation Apparatus Using Position Sensitive Photomultiplier Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05559004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe Unuversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYODO Toshio  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90012484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hiroshi  Central Research Laoratory Hamamatsu Photonics Co., Ltd., 中央研究所, 専任部員
SAITO Haruo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 教養学部, 助手 (60235059)
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 教養学部, 助手 (60198322)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspositron annihilation / 2D-ACAR / gamma ray detector / position sensitive detector / scintillation counter / BGO / 位置敏感光電子増倍管 / BGOシンチレータ / 2光子角相関 / γ線入射位置検出器 / シンチレーション・カウンター / 陽電子消減2光子角相関 / GSO / シンチレ-ション・カウンタ-
Research Abstract
The proposed development of an original, new-type two-dimensional angular-correlation-of-annihilation-radiation (2D-ACAR) apparatus has been successfully accomplished.
The machine is already in practical use. At present the detectors are placed at 5m away from the sample. The angular resolution for a sample of size 2mm is 1.1x10^<-3>mc.
The characteristic features of the new apparatus are as follows :
(1) It is an original, new type of 2D-ACAR apparatus, making use of position senseitive photomultiplier tubes developed by HAMAMATSU.Arrays of 2.2mm x 2.2mm x 15mm BGO scintillator crystal blocks are coupled with the photomultiplier tubes.
(2) The methods for the detection of the gamma ray incident position, the data processing system, and the detectors position control system are all simple.
(2a) The gamma ray incident position is determined simply by analyzing the 8 outputs from the resister chains conected to the multi-wire anodes of the photomultiplier tubes by CAMAC ADC and then processing them by a personal computer.
(2b) The translational and rotational motions of the detecters are driven by individual servo-motors controlled by the same personal computer. This gets rid of large arms otherwise necessary to keep the detectors directly face the sample regardless of their positions. The armless system make it easy to change the detector arrangement.
(3) A variable magnetic field up to <plus-minus>2T can be applied to the sample by an electromagne