Appararus of Reflection High Energy Electron Diffraction-Physical Proparty Measurments for Grown Surface Atomic Layr at Low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05559005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INO Shozo  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70005867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKOSHI Fumio  Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00013409)
HASEGAWA Shuji  Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00228446)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsreflection high energy electron diffraction / surface conductivity / epitaxy / semiconductor surface / metal ultra thin film / 反射高速電子回折(RHEED)
Research Abstract
We constructed a sample holder which can cool to low temperature and measure physical proparties during growth of surface atomic layrs. The sample holder was combined with an exsisting RHEED apparatus. Using the instrument, we measured RHEED intensity oscillations, depth distributions of surface elements and surface conductance.
The important factors to govern epitaxy are substrate temperature, deposition rate and atom supplying methods etc. Thus, we changed systematically surface temperatures and deposition rates, during Ag and Cu deposition on Si (111) surface. As a result, we obtained following results. (1) When surface temeperature was decreased to 160 K,many RHEED intensity oscillations (20-46 peaks) were observed compered with at room temperature, (2) For higher deposition rate of 20ML/min. many RHEED oscillation peaks were observed.(3) These experimental results show that the change of surface temperatures and deposition rates induce the change of diffusion length. Considering th … More e effects, we proposed a new growth modes.
When Au was deposited on a Si (111) -ROO<3>*ROO<3>-Ag surface, we found new growth modes "substitution atom growth mode" and "floating atom growth modes". To study the stability of the structures, we heated these surface to higher temperatures. As a result, these surface structures were stable under about 300゚C.However, they were unstable and change to an alloy above 400゚C.These results are not contradict to the old phase diagram of Au-Ag alloy. Thus, our results implying that the stability of the Au-Ag alloy must be reexamine considering the surface effects. This is a new essential problem on the stability for Au-Ag alloy.
During Ag deposition on the Si (111) -ROO<3>*ROO<3>-Ag surface, we found new surface structures, ROO<21>*ROO<21>-Ag and 6*6-Ag. These structures showed diffrent surface conductance and their behaviors during epitaxy. This means that the surface conductance measurements gives very important infomations for surface structure study. Less