Color dispaly of scaning electron microscope images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05559006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOUJI Tetsuya  Univ.Tokyo.Faculty of Engineering.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYA Katsunori  Univ.Tokyo.Faculty of Engineering.Res.Ass, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80134493)
KANEDA Hiroaki  Univ.Tokyo.Faculty of Engineering.Associat, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10092181)
小島 光雄  東京大学, 工学部, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSEM / color / X-ray / secondary electron / spectroscopy / integration / information / overlay / 電子顕微鏡 / 走査型 / カラー表示 / 二次電子像 / X線像
Research Abstract
In order to obtain color images of scanning electron microscope (SEM) a new system has been developed. The system consists of an ordinary SEM,a 4-channel X-ray analyzer, a preliminary spectrometer of secondary electron (SE), and a personal computer with a full-color display. 1) The computer obtains simultaneously X-ray data of four elements, and ordinary signals of SE.The integration of these data gives 25 kinds of images at the same time. Among them, four X-ray images of a single element, four integrated X-ray images of 3 elements, a SE image, and six integrated images of SE data and X-ray data of 2 elements are dis playd because of a narrow screen. 2) Each element has a specific SE spectrum. Accordingly, if three bands are chosen appropriatelyfor SE signals, a color images of SE can be given. 3) The color display has 256 levels for cach principal colors. For this reason, if a SE image is displayd by black and white, the resolution is also 256. On the other hand, if the image is displayd by color (blue.cyan.green.yellow.and red), the resolution is 1021. Chalcopyrite and pyrite are casily distinguished on a black and white SE image. On contrast, in spite of the fact that the resolution of color display is about 4 times compared with that of black and white display. the difference between the two minerals is not distinguished on a color SE image. This is one of the problems solved in future.