Design and Manufacture of a Solid State Laser with Tunable Range from 1.3mum to 1.6mum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05559007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Fujio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dep.of Appl.Phys., Professor Cheif Researcher, 理学部, 教授 (30200083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuichi  Ouyou Kouden CO.,, 主任研究員
田中 祐一  応用光電研究室KK, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCr^<4+> : YAG / tunable laser / 2photon resonance / GaAs / AlGaAs / quantum well / 半導体超格子 / InGaAsP
Research Abstract
In order to design a solid state Cr : YAG laser with 1.3-1.6 mum tuning range, we first constructed a Ti : sapphire laser system. Using an optimized Ti : sapphire laser and two-photon spectroscopy, we investigated ZnSe thin films and quantum wells. As a result, it is found that SHG signals in these materials manifest themselves in two-photon resonance with 1S and 2P excitons. We also showed that 2P exciton state has a fine structure caused by the coupling between the exciton envelope and the total hole spin.
Replacing a laser rod and mirrors, we made a Cr : YAG lase system pumped by Nd : YAG laser. At 8 W cw excitation, a tuning range from 1.38 mum to 1.58 mum was obtained and an average output power of 0.9 W was attained.
Next we confirm the pulse operation of this laser system. When pumped by a 5 W Q-switched Nd : YAG laser operating 3kHz, the laser had an average output power of 150 mW,a pulse duration of 100 ns and a tuning range of 1.38-1.58 mum. Using this laser system, we investigated the resonance SHG effects in GaAs/AlGaAs quantum wells. We observed an enhancement of SHG which occurs when the twice the incident photon energy is resonant with the 1S exciton state.