Development of Multimedia Japanese Language Software for Foreign Schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05559008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education (1994)
University of Toyama (1993)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaharu  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10165392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEELE Nicholas  Doshisha Women's College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (90208124)
LOPEZ Luis miguel  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20211667)
YAMADA Shinich  Takaoka National College, Department of Industrial Information Science, Associat, 産業情報学科, 助教授 (20210453)
TSURUTA Yoko  Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (00227480)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department of Teaching and, 教育指導研究部, 主任研究官 (00192609)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsforeign school children / material development / CAI / software / Japanese (second language) / children / native language / multimedia / 教材
Research Abstract
In this research we developed Japanese language multimedia CAI software for foreign school children, incorporating the basic vocabulary and expressions considered necessary to be able to participate in Japanese school life. In order to respond to the many needs of foreign students, the conversational passages and explanations were translated into English, Chinese, Spanish, and Portuguese.
Because the field of developing Japanese language materials for foreign students is a relatively new field, in the course of research it waw first of all necessary to ascertain the current situation of education for foreign children in Japanese schools, and to gather information and research about it. In preparing our materials, reference was made to Japanese language textbooks and software not only for children but also for adults.
Next, with regard to the materials developed up to 1993, (that is, textbook with 10 situations), written materials(Japanese spoken expressions and translations into the four languages mentioned above), audio materials(a taped version of the written materials), "still" materials(illustrations), "moving" materials(a video of school situations), and multimedia software materials were completed. These materials simulated everyday experiences in Japanese schools. The completed software was used experimentally by foreign school children, and their reactions, and opinions recorded and the results used in making a Chinese translation of a Junior high school science textbook, including a CAI version of part of that textbook.
Finally, description of the course of the research, of the structure and contents of the materials developed, and of problems encountered in producing the materials, and individual research reports, etc., were included in a Research Report.