Development of the RLGS high-speed genome mapping method applicable toall organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05559010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical & Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide  The Institute of Physical & Chemical Research (RIKEN), Genome Science Lab., Lab.Head., ゲノム科学研究室, 主任研究員 (70192705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMATSUKURI Shigeru  Diagnostics Division, Nippon Rosch K.K., 研究員
WATANABE Sachihiko  Shionogi Inst.for Med.Sci., Osaka, 首席研究員
KATSUKI Motoya  The Inst.of Med.Sci., The Univ.of Tokyo, 医科学研究所・獣医学研究部, 教授 (20051732)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrestriction landmark genome scanning (RLGS) / RLGS spot mapping / RLGS Ver.1.8 / Syrian hamster / whole genome map / cardiomyopathy / restriction landmark genomic scanning(RLGS) / RLGS Ver.1.8 / Restriction Landmark Genomic Scanning(RLGS)法 / Restriction trapper / genome map / genome scanning / 連鎖解析法 / Single Strand Conformational polymorphism(SSCP)
Research Abstract
We developed an expanded RLGS system (RLGS Ver.1.8) that results in a 16-fold increase in gel production and a 10-fold reduction in the total cost per gel.We applied the RLGS spot-mapping method to Syrian hamster.Although the polymorphic rate was very low (3-7%) among the species, 531 polymorphic spots/loci were mapped, showing the power of this approach and wide applicability to other organisms without preexisting genetic map.Further, we cloned the spot markers which flank the cardiomyopathy (cm) locus and determined the chromosomal location (Chr.9qa2.1-b1) of cm by FISH analysis.We also developed a method for producing RLGS profiles of large-size genomes (up to 3x10^<10>bp) using restriction trapper.In consequence, the RLGS Ver.1.8 provides an important tool for the genetic analysis to all organisms.