| Project/Area Number |
05559011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Takashi National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP Head, 神経研究所, 室長 (50185526)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHURCHILL Simon Surrey Medical Imaging Sytems Ltd.Research Manager, 機器開発部, 主任
KUSUMOTO Takao Philips Medical Systems JAPAN Research worker, 医用技術部, 研究員
TAKAHASHI Kiyohisa National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Professor, 神経センター・神経研究所, 研究員 (30073076)
SUGITA Hideo National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,President, 神経センター, 総長 (80009951)
YANO Toshio National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP,Research Fellow, 神経センター・神経研究所, 研究員
S Churchill SMIS(株), 機器開発部, 主任
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | NMR / spectroscopy / human / Brain Function / non-invasive detection / spectral editing / multi quantum coherence / imaging / 無侵襲 / 非破壊 / 画像診断 / 計測技術 |
| Research Abstract |
We modified a 2 Tesla whole-body NMR spectrometer system to meet requirements for the proposed method, i.e. Brain Functional NMR Spectroscopy. This method enables to observe and visualize human brain function at molecular levels. The eddy currents produced by switching gradients during NMR measurements were minimized by optimizing the gradient hardware with the four pre-emphasis circuits for each axis. A post-data processing software was made to further reduce the eddy current effects upon the NMR spectrum. A ^1H bird-cage type head coil operating at 86.07 MHz in quadrature excitation/detection mode was constructed. The coil revealed an increase of sensitivity by a factor of 30-60% compared to the conventional ^1H head coil with linear excitation/detection. Selective detection of the metabolite signal of interset from largely overlapping ones of abundant metabolites of human brain was realized by developing the ^1H homo-nuclear spectrum editing technique on the basis of multi-quantum coherence with the pulsed gradients to select the coherence (in vivo gradients enhanced spectroscopy). Furthermore, this editing techique was incorporated into one-and two-dimensional spectroscopic imaging sequence. In this way, the spectroscopic imaging of double quantum coherence transfer experiments of human brain could be accomplished for the first time. This technique can be applied to selectively measure lactate, glutamate, GABA or other metabolite signals of human brain. Finally, we constructed the local area network (LAN) of several high speed workstations and high performance personal computers aimed for Brain Functional NMR Spectroscopy data processings. This system will help to develop our computer programs of multi-dimensional image reconstruction and visualization of Brain Functional NMR Spectroscopy parameters.