Early Phenomenology--Brentanno school and Husserl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junichi  The University of Tokyo. College of Arts and Sciences. Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40134407)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhenomenology / deutsch-osterreichische Schule / Gestalt theory / Husserl / Brentano / Merlau=Ponty / Consciousness / Philosophy of Mind / 独墺学派 / 知覚
Research Abstract
1. Having interpreted the significance and the problem of Brentano's concepts of intentionality and consciousness, which are considered to be key concepts in the history of phenomenology, I have clarified where the originality of Husserlian concepts of intentionality and consciousness lie in contrast with Brentanian concepts.
2. I have investigated basic problems concerning the concept of Gestalt in the stream of Gestalt psychology, from Ehrenfels through Husserl to Graz school and Berlin school. It has been clarified that there are two moments entangled in the concept of Gestalt, ei. the 'meaning' moment and the 'organization' moment, which are integrated through Husserl and Merlau=Ponty into the phenomenological theory of perception.
3. On the ground of the studies about early phenomenology and Gestalt theory, I have tried to establish 'philosophy of mind' from the phenomenological point of view. Especially problems concerning consciousness, which is now considered to be the central problem in the brain science and philosophy of mind, are investigated from the phenomenological point of view, and a phenomenological 'double aspect theory' of consciousness and body is proposed.