Project/Area Number |
05610009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Prof. Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (10091208)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | fundemental ontology / analytic of Dasein / The duality of metaphysics as ontology and theology / The passive and the agent intellect / the idea of the Good / phenomenology / the doctrine of idea / 形而上学の二重性 / ギリシア哲学 / 『存在と時間』 / 存在論的差異 / 存在の意味 / ハイデガー哲学 / 西洋哲学の批判的継承 / ハイデガーとナチズム / 神の死 / 道具分析 / 存在論 / 超越論哲学 |
Research Abstract |
It was my aim to interpret Heidegger's philosophy as a critical retaking of Greek philosophy (Plato, Aristotle). ゙Being and Time"as fundamental ontology has two basic characters : (1)analytic of Dasein and (2)the question of the meaning of Being. The meaning and scope of these two characters is understood only from the point of view of Heidegger's scritical retaking of Greek philosophy. The idea of fundamental ontology as analytic of Dasein is deeply determinedby the concept of "the passive and the agent intellect"in Aristotle's"De Anima".Heidegger's interpretation of "De Anima" leads him to the determimation of the Being of Dasein as Sorge, the concept of phenomenology as"lambdaepsilongammaepsiloniotanutaualphaphialphaiotanuomicronmuepsilonnualpha", and the interpretation of truth as un-concealedness. And only returning to the dual conception of metaphysics as ontology and theology(Plato, Aristotle), we can grasp the meaning and scope of fundamental ontology as analytic of Dasein. The q
… More
uestion of the meaning of Being springs from Heidegger's trial to retake the Aristotelian problematic of "pirhosigmazetaepsilonnu".But this question also corresponds to the Platonic idea of the Good. The qestion of Being in "Being and Time"is oriented toward the idea of the Aristotelian science of beings as beings and at the same time toward the Platonic doctrine of ideas. It is the problematic of the duality of metaphysics that determines the conception of"Being and Time"on the deepest level. This duality is interpreted by Hidegger in two different ways : as the Aristotelian problem of a paradigmatic being and as the Platonic problem of transcendence. From the system point of view the conception of "Being and Time"oscillates between these two interpretations. We call it an oscellation of the conception of"Being and Time". From this oscillation springs Heidegger's own conception of metaphisics as fundamentalontology and metontology, which mean his retaking of Greek metaphysics as ontology and theology. Heidegger's way of thinking can genuinely be understood only from the point of view of his critical retaking of Greek philosophy(Plato, Aristotle). Less