Philosophical Studies on Human Life and Passions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF THE AIR
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jiro  Faculty of Leberal Arts, The University of the Air Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60011285)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbeauty / fine art / mind-body problem / German Philosophy / philosophy of art / philosophy of history / existence / passion / 脳と心 / カント哲学 / 歴史哲学 / 実存 / 現代哲学 / 人間観 / 自我 / 情念 / 無意識 / 深層心理学 / 哲学的人間学 / 主意主義 / カントとドイツ観念論 / 現象学 / 情念論 / 芸術論 / 生命
Research Abstract
This research aims to make an inquiry into an essence of man by throwing light upon the conflicts of passions which take place at the bottom of human life. As this task was to be carried out during three years, it was pursued in the first year from a viewpoint of philosophical history, in the second year from a viewpoint of natural sciences and in the third year from a viewpoint of systematic philosophical considerations. The results of this research can be put in order, roughly speaking, in three kinds of inquiries.
The first inquiries were concerned with the problem of beauty and fine arts. In consequence of this research it became clear that the successful works of art come into existence only as such an establishment of truth of being by artists that the works radiate precisely for that reason beautiful and fascinate a beholder. The beautiful (kalon) is that which calls to (kalein) man, as Pseudo-Dionysios-Areopagita said.
The seconde investigations treated the so-called mind-body problem, i.e.the mind-brain problem. As a result, this problem seemed to have to be considered in such a way that both mind and body affect each other reciprocally, as the theory of interactionism insisted. But this complicated problem needs to be dealt with in the future more deeply.
The third research has an eye on a history of modern and contemporary German philosophy from Kant to Gadamer which has developed in regard to the study on essence of human existence. In this respect, especially Schelling's philosophy of art and Kant's important thoughts of perpetual peace were examined in detail. Above all the philosophy of history from Hegel to Jaspers was so completely investigated that the structure of historical understanding and action could be fully elucidated.