Creation of Database and Philosophical Study of the Sarasangaha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOTANI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shingyo  Otani University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50103122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAHARA Nobuyuki  Ryukoku Junior College, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師
山本 和彦  大谷大学, 文学部, 特別研修員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe Collection of the Essence of Pali Buddhism / The Sarasangaha / Text Database / Index Database / Concordance / A List of Quotations / Atthakatha / The Philosophical Background / サーラサンガハ / パーリ語註釈文献 / データベース / アッタカター / 文献綱要 / 思想的研究 / 引用文献索引
Research Abstract
This Research is the creation of detabase and philosophical study of the Sarasangaha (Ss.), Collection of the Essence of Pali Buddhism. The following results are obtained in cooperation with the investigator KASHIWAHARA and two assistant-investigators, K.YAMAMOTO (Research Fellow, Otani Univ.) and M.MANDA (Research Staff, Toho Kenkyukai).
1.After checking the Database of Ss.prepared in 1994, the Text Database of Ss.has been created.
2.The Concordance Database of Ss.in Pali alphabetical order based on the Text Database has been created.
3.The paper on the procedure and some problems in compiling the Index is read at the conference and published in the journals (investigator : KASHIWAHARA).
4.The paper on the significance of the edition, the authorship, and the characteristics of the time and place of Ss., and the list of quotations in Ss.is published in the journals (Chief Investigator).
5.By analyzing the quotations in Ss., the paper on the textual characteristics and the philosophical background is read at the conference and published in the journals (Chief investigator).
The Concordance Database (An index to Ss.) is submitted to the scholars with the floppy discs.