"Kampyo Houou Gosennjustu no Kisotekik enkyu" (A Basic study about the writings of a retired Emperor Kampyo)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKOYASAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kouzen  KOYASAN University, The Department of literature, An assistant profssor, 文学部, 助教授 (60131611)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsa retired Emperor Kampyo / canons on how to worship Budda written by Kampyo. / canonson how to worship Buddha in Vajrayana Buddism. / canons on the preparatory practice for dharma transmitting vitual. / abhiseka / Hirosawa six traditions / 寛平御遺誡 / 寛平法皇
Research Abstract
*1, This research has unveiled the unknownwritings of Kampyo Houou (a retired Emperor), especially nine kinds of Gosakushidal (a canon on how to worship Buddha). These are : (1) Juhachido Nenju Shidai, 1vol. (Eighteen mudra and mantra on how to worship Buddha), (2) kongochogyo Renge-bu shinenju, 2vol. (2 canon on Vajra-dhatu), (3) a shorter canon of Vajra-dhatu, 1vol., (4) Taizou Himitsu Ryakudaiki, 1vol.(a syorter canon on Grabha-dhatu), (5) Taizo Ryakujitsu 1vol (a shorter canon on Garbha-dhatu), (6) Sanmayakai-bun, vol. (Samaya-sila), (7) San Shinnou kanjouji Gishki Hiru Sahou, 1vol. (a canon on daytime abiseeka on the Engi8), (8) Yoru Sahou, 1vol. (a canon on nighttime abhiseka on the Engi18, (9) the Engi18 Daikakuji Gokanjoushiki, 1vol. (a canon an abiseka took place at the temple Daikaku on the Engi18)
*2, One of the major contribution of this project studying canons on abhiseka is the printing of these nine records. For the first time, all nine documentu were printed. particularl … More y valuable is the fact that (4), (5) and (7) were printed fooron the original texts writen by Kampyo.
*3, Until this reserach was completed (7) and (8) have been known as the only canons on abhiseka given by Kanpyo. However, my reserch showed that the ninth document is also a canon given by Kanpyo. This canon on abhiseka was performedby kampyo at the temple Daikakuji in Saga, Kyoto, on the Engi18 (918). Therefore, there are two types of canon on abhiseka given by Kampyo : one on the Engi8 other on the Engi8 (908) and the other on the Engi18 (918).
*4, Amonng the nine manuscripts, (2) and (3) are used as canons for the Shido Kegyou (the preparatory practice for dharma transmitings ritural) by Hojuin, Kezouin, and Denbouin of the Hirosawa six traditions. According to (2) of the temple Mitsugon-in introduced by Kakuban, the founder of Denbouin tradition, the originarl usage of (2) in Denbouin tradition could betraced back to the Hoen 6 (1140). as mentioned above, thisreserch give new insight in the abhiseka canons. Less