Mentality of the Christian Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30000607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMICHI Toshiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (30233266)
UTSUNOMIYA Teruo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Asistant-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40109400)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChristian culture / History / Abelard / Sain-Simon / Durkheim / Social integration / Bultmann / Demythologization / 対話 / F・マックス・ミュラー / 教典 / 信仰 / 直観 / 集合表象 / E.デュルケム / A.シュッツ / 神話 / R.ブルトマン / P.アベラール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to comprehend the mentality of the history of Christianity through the interest of cultural history, not theological or dogmatical one.Two times were picked up : In the field of antiquity and the middle ages, Omichi realized how the escatology of early Christianity alterd into the medieval thinking of salvation and history.And she considered also the thoughts of Abelard and his contemporaries in reference of the twelfth century Renaissance.In the modern and present ages, Utsunomiya considered the religious or Christian thinking of Saint-Simon, Durkheim and others, taking account of the periodical situation of French Revolution.And he realized the conflict between the modern rationalism and religion as the relation of the subjective consciousness and the collective mentality, employing methods of Weber and Schutz.On the other hand, Tsuchiya reappreciated 'demytologization' of Bultmann from the modern mythologicsal point of view and also showed the possibility of a new interpretation of his 'Theology of Kerygma' comprehending his concept of 'Kerygma' in the context of his personal history.And Utunomiya also approched the problem of what is the base of living and argued that it consists in the internlization of the collective or objectiveview of world.