| Project/Area Number |
05610034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
倫理学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUNOMIYA Yoshiaki Hokkaido University, The Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30000566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMANO Sumihiko Hokkaido University, The Faculty of Letters, Assistant-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00192568)
NITTA Takahiko Hokkaido University, The Faculty of Letters, Assistant-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00113598)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Kant / Practical philosophy / German Idealism / Self-reference / Reflection / Phenomenology / カント哲学 / 自由 / 行為 / 因果性 / 意志 / 道徳法則 |
| Research Abstract |
The intention of this research program is to investigate the context of Kantian philosophy.We found out the fact that the content of Kantian Philosophy is closely connected with his life.We also found out the principle of Kant's Philosophy that 'Kausalitat aua Freiheit' is a consitutive condition for the cognition of human acts.When we read the Kant's texts with interests about various arguments concerning the problem of human actions, we are obliged to pay attentions to the Kantian attitude that he uses the term 'Freiheit' in order to understand the moral possibility of human actions.Kant's practical philosophy is, as is well-known the fact about his theoretical philosophy, ab answer to the Humean question.The Humean question is the problem to demonstrate how the reason of human being reconstructs itself faced with the chaos of human passion (or'Neigungen' in Kantian teminology).We must not forget the fact that Kant's conception about the belief of the reason consitutes the fundament of his moral thinking as a whole.Kantian philosophy, as is well known, exercises his influence on his folllowers.First of all, Kantian conception about the transcendental subject and its self-reference -structure is the central point of the German Idealism.Fichte's theory of 'Ich', Hegel's theory of reflection, we can consider all of these enterprises as variety of essays to answer to the Kantian problem.We can also interpret the Husserl's theory about the phenomenological reflection as a contemporary answer to the very question.