A Study on 'Nature' in the Japanese Modern Times from a Viewpoint of the Ethical Thought History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANNO Kakumyou  The University of Tokyo. Faculty of letters. Associate-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70186170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THOYAMA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo. Faculty of letters. Assistannt, 文学部, 助手 (70212066)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNature / Self / Transcedent feature of nature / Kinsei Confucianist view of nature / Japanese studies' view of nature / Chu-tzu's doctrines'view of nature / Nature in Haikai / Modern view of nature / 近代の自然
Research Abstract
This study's goal is to elucidate how the transcendent caharateristics of Japanese idea of 'nature' continued and changed during the kinsei period (the Azuchi-momoyama era through the Edo) . In the course of this research, we gave attention to a tremendous influence of Chu-tzu's doctorines over the forming of Japanese idea of 'nature' in that period. In the traditional history of thought the doctorines of Chu-tzu have been regarded as a leading idea of Tokugawa goverment or a negative idea against a so-called 'Japanese Confucianism' and conventional Japanese studies. In other words, they have been confined in the specific arguments of Confucianism and their characteristic was regarded as a representative of anti-Japanese or non-Japanese thoght. But the fact that haiku, a characteristic literary form in the kinsei period, had a immediate connection with the researching concept of Chu-tzu's doctrines and its derivative studies of natural history (botany and study of name), and that a variety of thoughts in the kinsei period derived their world views from a Chu-tzu's doctrine of 'katsu-butsu' shaows this Chinese thought as a base of the world view made up firmly a so-called 'common sense' in the kinsei era not only as an idea of administration and morality in a narrow sense but as a base of the world view. The results of this research are as follows :
1. The doctrines of Chu-tzu consider the world of human morality and the order of natureto be a continuity under the notion of 'ichi-ri' (one reason) . We have elucidated how this thought was accepted and understood by the most authentic introducer Ansai School. An article about Naotaka Satoh's dogaku is a result of this approach.
2. In addition, we have showed that Chu-tzu's view of nature was a base of the world view in the kinsei period which regard humankind as the lord of all creation. An article about Baian Ishida is a result of it.