Media Theory in Futurist Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1994-1995)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (1993)
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Motoaki  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60135499)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFuturism / Aesthetics / Media / Speed / 電気 / 双方向性 / 触覚主義 / 写真
Research Abstract
In this research, I intend to search the possibility and the limit of futurist aesthetics within that framework of media theory, which regards speed and memory as characteristic of progress in media. Methodologically, I base this research upon communication theory which I have elaborated.
The point of futurism is aesthetics of speed, as is declared in Fondazione e manifesto del futurismo. In that point, the standpoint of futurism keeps step with progress in media, for the futurist doctrine takes into consideration the contemporary media which contain car, aeroplane and electric media. Conceiving utopia in the environment which is composed of such high-speed media, futurism elaborates its aesthetics.
Whereas the media thery of futurism disregards the externalization of memory which is the other characteristic of progress in media. Futurism regards as object of attack and destruction the memory apparatus, for example museum, library and book. Because of such a defect in the media theory, I think, futurism treats ambiguously photography which is both speed apparatus and memory apparatus. We should bear in mind that point, in considering image media of today.